uk martial arts magazine

THE

NUMBER ONE

MARTIAL ARTS

MAGAZINE IN

THE UK 

OUR PARTNERS

Show More

© 2019 martialarts-online.co.uk

Craig Harrington is the WKKC English Grand Champion

April 5, 2019

The World Kickboxing and Karate Commission (WKKC) English Championships took place at the Richard Dunn Sports centre in Bradford, with competitors from clubs around the country looking to finish on the podium in order to qualify for the World Championships in Canada later this year.

 

Craig Harrington from Team Absolute was a double winner, beating Martin Gordon in the -80kg Point Fighting final whilst also taking the prestigious Grand Champion title.

 

Andrew Walsh beat David Mulhaney to win through -60kg points fighting, with Gareth Hendry, Caleb Bromley and Chris Nolan becoming champions at -65kg, -70kg and -75kg respectively.

 

Dave Parkinson took the heavyweight crown (+90kg) ahead of Mark Copley, whilst Mathew Walker was the -90kg victor.

 

It was a case of role reversal in the Lightweight (-60kg) continuous division as David Mulhaney won over Andrew Walsh to take Gold. Dylan Baird and Caleb Bromley climbing the top step in the -65kg and -70kg sections.

 

BCKA took double victory in -75kg and -80kg as Leon Gold defeated Chris Maiden and Daniel Balch doing the same to Martin Gordon. Ryan Lynch and Neil Foster took gold at -90kg and +90kg.

 

Nicole Pratt was the female point fighting champion after claiming victory over Alex Hollwey in +70kg. Shannon Bacon, Atlanta Hickman and Charlotte Berry were all winners at -55kg, -60kg and -65kg.

 

Atlanta Hickman and Nicole Pratt were both double champions with Gold in Light Contact -60kg and -70kg.

 

Keisha Gulliver claimed the glory of the Ladies grand champion title.

 

The award for fighter of the day in fond memory of NSKA founder and kickboxing World Champion Daz Ellis went to Alex Walls from TKMA.

 

The full breakdown of podium places can be found below:

 

 

MALE POINT FIGHTING

 

 -60KGS
1ST ANDREW WALSH (NWCKB)
2ND DAVID MULHANEY (SFMA)

 

 -65KGS
1ST GARTH HENDRY (LIONS DEN)
2ND DEAN IMBUSCH (UFMA)
3RD JACOB WATSON (X MARTIAL ARTS)
3RD DYLAN BAIRD (IRONFIST)

 

 -70KGS
1ST CALEB BROMLEY (GOULDINGS)
2ND CALLUM DILLON (BSBB)
3RD SAM ROBERTS (NWCKB)

 

 -75KGS
1ST CHRIS NOLAN (NSKA)
2ND LIAM HINCHLIFFE (WYMAC)
3RD WILL PRITCHARD (XMA)
3RD LEON GOLD (BCKA)

 

 -80KGS
1ST CRAIG HARRINGTON (ABSOLUTE)
2ND MARTIN GORDON (GOULDINGS)
3RD RYAN GRAYSTON (NSKA)
3RD DANIEL BALCH (BCKA)

 

-90KGS
1ST MATTHEW WALKER (BLACKPOOL KC)
2ND JAMES ANDERSON (CKI)
3RD AARON DICKINSON (HICKS)

 

+90KGS
1ST DAVE PARKINSON (IRONFIST)
2ND MARK COPLEY (WYMAC)
3RD KIERON STUART (ACMAC INSPIRE)
3RD CIERAN ASHBRIDGE (ACMAC INSPIRE)

 

 

 

FEMALE POINT FIGHTING

 

-55KGS

1ST SHANNON BACON (ALFS BBA)
2ND NIKKI RAWLINGS (MA4U)

 

-60KGS
1ST ATLANTA HICKMAN (HICKS)
2ND MICHEALA HEMPSTOCK (ACMAC INSPIRE)
3RD LAURA WYLDE (NWCKB)
3RD JADEN HARRIS (BCKA)

 

-65KGS
1ST CHARLOTTE BERRY (NSKA)
2ND CARLEY FLYNN (HURRICANES)
3RD NICOLE SHARPLES (NSKA)
3RD ZARA GALLAGHER (IRONFIST)

 

+70KGS
1ST NICOLE PRATT (MA4U)
2ND ALEX HOLLWEY (BMMA)
3RD MEGAN SMITH (PROMMAC)
3RD CLAIRE RHODES (VALLEY SHORAI)

 

 

 

MALE LIGHT CONTACT:

 

 -60KGS
1ST DAVID MULHANEY (SFMA)
2ND ANDREW WALSH (NWCKB)

 

-65KGS
1ST DYLAN BAIRD (IRONFIST)
2ND GARTH HENDRY (LIONS DEN)
3RD DEAN IMBUSCH (UFMA)
3RD JORDAN DAVIES-JONES (NEW MILLS MMA)

 

-70KGS
1ST CALEB BROMLEY (GOULDINGS)
2ND JACK THOMPSON (PHANTOMS)
3RD ANDREW MAW (UFMA)

 

-75KGS
1ST LEON GOLD (BCKA)
2ND CHRIS MAIDEN
3RD WILL PRITCHARD (XMA)
3RD DAVID COUSINS (RED KNIGHTS)

 

-80KGS
1ST DANIEL BALCH (BCKA)
2ND MARTIN GORDON (GOULDINGS)
3RD WILL MCKENZIE (NEW MILLS MMA)
3RD JAMES CASEY (ALFS BBA)

 

-90KGS
1ST RYAN LYNCH (UFMA)
2ND BRADLEY HUTTON (DSA)

 

+90KGS
1ST NEAL FOSTER (NEO SHOOT)
2ND DAVE PARKINSON (IRONFIST)
3RD JORDAN BLAIR-PORTER (NSKA)

 

FEMALE LIGHT CONTACT:

 

-60KGS
1ST ATLANTA HICKMAN (HICKS)
2ND LAURA WYLDE (NWCKB)
3RD JADEN HARRIS (BCKA)
3RD JENNIFER CLARKE (DRAGON FREESTYLE)

 

-65KGS
1ST CARLEY FLYNN (HURRICANES)
2ND SIMONE HORSLEY (MA4U)

 

+70KGS
1ST NICOLE PRATT (MA4U) 
2ND HOLLIE O’SULLIVAN (NEO SHOOT)
3RD JO LUCK (BCKA)

 

 

GRAND CHAMPIONS:


MENS – CRAIG HARRINGTON (ABSOLUTE)
WOMENS – KEISHA GULLIVER (IRONFIST)
VETERAN MENS – MARK WATTON (KWON UK)
DAZ ELLIS FIGHTER OF THE DAY – ALEX WALLS (TKMA WIGAN)


Please click here for the full results including youth sections and veterans.

 

Image Source - Jayne Emsley / WKKC England

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Related Stories
Please reload

Partners